Project/Area Number |
19K23151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学問の自由 / 大学の自治 / 制度的保障 / 大学ガバナンス / 大学改革 / 価値決定 / 基本権の二重の性格 / ドイツ型大学 / 制度体保障 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
こんにちの大学は、少子高齢化とグローバルな成果競争の下で、ガバナンス強化、研究力の向上、教育の質保証など厳しい改革圧力にさらされている。このような現状のもと、理念化された19世紀ドイツ型の「大学」像を前提として組み立てられた従来の「大学の自治」論は、現状の大学の姿から著しく遊離し、その意義を喪失しつつある。本研究は、〈大学制度の構築・改変に際して「学問の自由」からいかなる要請が導き出されるか〉という問いについて、日独比較による分析を行い、もって改革圧力にさらされる現代の大学においてもなお研究者の自由かつ独創的な学問営為がなされうるための憲法理論の基盤を構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Universities are now under severe reform pressures to strengthen governance, improve research capabilities, and assure the quality of education under the circumstances of declining birthrates, aging populations, and global competition for results. Against this backdrop, this study, through comparative research between Japan and Germany, reveals that a new framework for constitutional control of legislative discretion in contemporary university governance reform can be constructed by focusing on the "structural risk" to the academic freedom of individual researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、〈大学制度の構築・改変に際して、憲法上保障された「学問の自由」からいかなる要請が導き出されるか〉という問いにつき、日独比較による分析を行い、もって改革圧力にさらされる現代の大学においてもなお研究者の自由かつ独創的な学問営為がなされうるための憲法理論の基盤を構築した点にある。