Project/Area Number |
19K23152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University (2020-2021) Hitotsubashi University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANABE Takeshi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (90845661)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人民主権 / 違憲審査制 / チャールズ・ブラック / 反多数決主義の難点 / アメリカ憲法学 / 憲法思想 / 憲法理論 / イェール学派 / 日米比較 / 裁判所による違憲審査の民主的正当性 / 違憲審査の民主的正当性 / チャールズ・L・ブラック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、裁判所による違憲審査について、人々が直接政治に影響を与える制度として民主主義あるいは人民主権の実現のために不可欠な制度ではないかとの前提に立って、そのことの意義を肯定的に主張したチャールズ・L・ブラックの違憲審査制論についての研究を行う。それを通じて、裁判所による違憲審査が、民主的な政治体制において、民主的な信頼を獲得するためには、どのようなあり方を模索すべきか、ということを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the constitutional theory of Charles L. Black, Jr. on judicial review. That is because an awareness of the problem of this research is that although judicial review system was counter-majoritarian, or justices or judges were not elected, it is essential to democracy or popular sovereignty because through the system, people can directly influence political process, and Black's idea puts emphasis on the point. Engaging in this research, what was clarified is as follows. First, judicial review is one of essential methods for democracy or popular sovereignty because social movement or people's opinion has often appeared through lawsuits and the courts has often accepted it even if it could have been contradictable to decisions of political process. Second, such an idea can be not only applied to the U. S., but similar situations such as Japan, which has both democracy and judicial review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、選挙によって選ばれてはいない、という意味では反民主的な裁判官が、なぜ民主的に制定した法律について違憲無効と判断できるのか、といういわゆる「反多数決主義の難点(counter-majoritarian difficulty)」の問題について、裁判所による違憲審査の民主的正当性を理論的に説明するのは困難だ、と言われてきたが、民主的正当性を説明できる可能性がある、ということを示すことができ、本研究には重要な意義がある。