Liability for "Schutzrechtsverwarnung"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Daisuke  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (60850857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords侵害警告 / 不正競争 / 不法行為 / 信用毀損 / 逸失利益 / 権利侵害警告 / 不当訴訟 / 営業権侵害 / 不正競争防止法 / 保護権警告 / 営業誹謗行為 / 不当差押え / ドイツ法 / 権利侵害警告による責任 / 不正競争防止法2条1項15号
Outline of Research at the Start
裁判例及び先行研究において、権利侵害警告と名誉毀損や不当訴訟・不当保全処分との類比による責任判断がなされていた。しかし、それらの各事例類型における責任構造には差異があることが、既に有力な学説によって指摘されたところであった。
本研究は、ドイツ法との比較法的考察によって、とりわけ、ドイツにおける保護権警告(Schutzrechtsverwahnung)と不当訴訟との対比に関する議論を参照することを通じて、権利侵害警告と名誉毀損・不当訴訟等との責任構造の差異に応じた判断基準を明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a survey of companies was conducted and this revealed the importance of "Schutzrechtsverwarnung(Kenri Shingai Keikoku)" case. Furthermore, a comparison with German law shows that disputes in Japan focus on lost earnings. Even unproven lost earnings are substantially considered in the form of intangible damages (Mukei songai) at trial.
Whether this rule of defamation is justified or not must be further examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事上、信用毀損による不法行為責任の規律は明らかでなく、とりわけ名誉毀損に関する判例法理の射程との関係が問題となっている。ところで、信用毀損による不法行為責任についての民法学上の議論は、しばしば不競法上の信用毀損をモデルとして行われてきた。そして、権利侵害警告の事例は不競法上の信用毀損のうち最大の類型である。それゆえ、権利侵害警告をめぐる規律とその紛争の実態について分析することは、信用毀損一般を検討する上で必要な基礎を提供するものとなる。
また、権利侵害警告は不当な権利主張だという点で不当訴訟など重要な類型との共通点を有しており、損害賠償の内容の分析は、これら隣接問題の分析の手がかりとなる。