| Project/Area Number |
19K23154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takeshi 京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (40849220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 違憲審査基準 / 合理性の基準 / 合憲性推定 / 立法事実 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の憲法学では、法律の違憲審査を行う手法として違憲審査基準論が提唱されてきた。その中で、一般的な基準の一つとして挙げられるのが合理性の基準である。この基準も違憲審査基準である以上、その基準に基づく審査では、法律が違憲となる可能性がなければならないはずである。しかし、合理性の基準は、違憲となる可能性が他の基準よりも低く、合憲性推定が及ぶともされてきた。 そこで本研究では、違憲審査を行う際の指針や論証すべき立法事実を裁判所及び訴訟当事者双方に対して提示するために、合理性の基準は、その適用段階においてどのような判断がなされるべきなのかを明らかにし、違憲審査基準論の構造の体系的な分析を行いたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed how to apply the rational basis test. First, it focused on the proposition that the rational basis test was divided into the“minimum rational basis test”and the“rational basis test with bite”. It thus suggested that the substantial difference between the two rational basis tests was whether courts balanced governmental interests against constitutional rights. Second, this research considered what litigants should demonstrate under the rational basis test with the presumption of constitutionality. And, it redefined the meaning of the presumption of constitutionality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、合理性の基準の実体論的な内容と、合理性の基準の下で訴訟当事者に求められる論証活動を検討し、違憲審査基準の適用方法を明らかにすることで、違憲審査を行う際の裁判所及び訴訟当事者に対する行為指針を提示するという分析視点から出発している。 その研究成果は、わが国の判例が違憲審査基準論を採用することで得られる裁判所の判断の客観性や検証可能性を実践的に示すものであり、実務に対して大きな影響を与える可能性を秘めている点で、重要な意義を有している。