The Role of Inter-State Organ Organizations in International Human Rights Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Hinako  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (90848095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際人権法 / 国家機関間機構 / GANHRI / 列国議会同盟(IPU) / グローバル法多元主義 / グローバル立憲主義
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的に国際法は、「国家間の関係を規律する法」として定義され、単一の法的実体としての国家を単位とした法関係のみを想定してきた。このため、国連のように国家を構成員とする国際機構は国際法学の対象となってきたが、議会、裁判所や国内人権機関といった個別の国家機関を構成員とする国家機関間機構はその対象外とされてきた。しかし近年、国家機関間機構が、国際人権法の実現過程において重要な役割を果たすようになっている。そうした近年の発展と、それに対する先行研究の不足を踏まえ、本研究は、国家機関間機構の、国際人権法の実現過程における役割を包括的に分析したうえで、そうした役割の、国際法理論上の位置づけの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the role of "inter-state organ organizations" in international human rights law, this study conducted a comprehensive examination of the practices of human rights treaty organs and the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI), the Inter-Parliamentary Union, and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. Based on the findings of the comprehensive examination and by employing the theoretical lens of global legal pluralism, this study elucidated the mechanism through which human rights treaty organs and the inter-state organ organizations, as equal partners in the universal legal sphere, cooperate under the overarching values and principles of human rights protection, democracy, and subsidiarity, thereby contributing to the effectiveness and legitimacy of human rights treaties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の国際法学は、単一の法的実体としての「国家」を単位とした法関係のみを想定してきたため、個別の国家機関を構成員とする「国家機関間機構」については十分に研究対象としてこなかった。これに対して本研究は、「グローバル法多元主義」という理論的枠組みのもとで、国際人権法の実現過程において国家機関間機構が果たす役割や、国家機関間機構が人権条約機関と協働するメカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。また、そうした研究結果を踏まえて、本研究は、人権条約機関と国家機関間機構の協働のあるべき姿や国家機関間機構の構造・手続等における改善点についての具体的な提言も行っており、社会的意義も有する。