Project/Area Number |
19K23159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2020) Rikkyo University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBE Mai 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 講師 (90846875)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 当事者公開主義 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事証拠法 / 陳述書 / 当事者公開の原則 / 当事者権 / 立会権 / 証人の書面尋問 / ドイツ民事訴訟法 / 手続法 / ドイツ比較法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
憲法は「裁判を受ける権利」を保障しており、その内容は、訴訟当事者に、手続経過を知り、意見を述べ、証拠を提出する機会を保障する「公正な裁判」を意味すると考えられる。これを受けて、民事訴訟の当事者が訴訟上いかなる権利を保障されるかを明確にしておく必要がある。本研究は、民事訴訟の証拠調べにおける個別具体的な場面で、当事者に保障されるべき権利の内容を解明するため、これまで包括的な研究がなされてこなかった、民事訴訟の手続原則である「当事者公開主義」と憲法上の基本権である「法的審尋請求権」を考察の軸として、先行研究を網羅的に分析し、一般的に適用できる判断基準を確立しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I clarified the content of the guarantee of the "openness to parties", which is a principle that guarantees the transparency of the civil proceedings and the possibility of influencing the proceedings to the litigant parties. From this point of view, I critically examined the use of "written statements", which have been generally used in court practice without any grounding express provisions. Through the research method of examining from both theoretical and practical perspectives, I proposed operational rules for the use of written statements, based on the current state of legal practice, that sufficiently guarantees the content of the principle of openness to the parties. The results of the research were presented at two research meetings and published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当事者等の供述を記載した書面である「陳述書」は、民事裁判実務において、幅広く活用されているものの、法律に規定を持たないことから、その適法性や利用方法をめぐって激しい議論がある。現行法の改正作業の際にも言及されたものの、結果的には、何ら規定が設けられず、立法的な解決にも至っていない。 このような状況に直面し、陳述書の適法性を担保できる運用規律の確立が喫緊の課題であった。 本研究は、この問題を初めて「当事者公開主義」の観点から分析し、かつ裁判実務と法理論の双方から考察を行うことで、裁判実務において実行可能であり、かつ法理論上の適法性を確保できる陳述書の運用規律を提言した点に、学術的・社会的意義がある。