Project/Area Number |
19K23160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University (2022) Rikkyo University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Mitsuki 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 講師(任期付) (20850233)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 法哲学 / 法概念論 / メタ法理論 / 概念工学 / 法の支配 / 裁定理論 / 規範的法実証主義 / ロナルド・ドゥウォーキン / 正義論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「法という統治形式による統治」の内容や、それが特有に果たしうる機能の解明と、それの望ましいあり方についての(規範的論証を伴った)検討を行う。前者は記述的プロジェクトであり、後者は規範的プロジェクトに属するものであるが、この二つのプロジェクトは、前者の記述的枠組みなしには後者は成立不可能である、という関係を有するため、二つを架橋するメタ法理論領域に関する検討も並行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I (1) explored the content of "governance through the form of law," (2) elucidated its specific functions, and (3) examined its desirable aspects by means of various papers, conference presentations, and an (unpublished) doctoral dissertation. Regarding (1), as a preparation for answering the question of "what is law," we addressed the metatheoretical question of "what is “what is law” at all," followed by an answer to (1) and (2) above, which refers to "what is the form of governance called law, and what unique functions does it have (in relation to other forms of governance)?" Finally, by comparing the legislature as a democratic institution and the judiciary as a non-democratic institution, we examined (3) "desirable aspects".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、現在やや退潮傾向にある「法という統治形式」や「法の支配」が持つ規範的意義を、「法」「法の支配」概念の検討と、当該検討を前提とした民主的立法府と非民主的司法府の機能的差異の検討を通じて明らかにした点にある。特に、前者に関しては、概念工学の手法を用いたメタ法理論的検討を伴うもので、法哲学的研究としては本邦において先駆的な試みである。また、本研究の社会的意義は、実定法学や立法学、議会学等、より実務志向的な諸分野への規範的示唆を与え、間接的に望ましい制度設計への提言を行っている点にある。