Reconstructing the Concept of Intention Based on Functional Analysis in Modern Crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Naoki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 講師(任期付) (70844067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords故意論 / 錯誤論 / 責任論 / 現代社会型犯罪 / 特別賄賂罪 / みなし公務員 / 刑法
Outline of Research at the Start
刑法上、故意は、犯罪成立のための要件のひとつであるが、故意の内容は犯罪類型によって大きく異なる。ところが、刑法学における従来の故意論は、薬物犯罪、環境犯罪、サイバー犯罪などの現代社会型犯罪の登場に対して、十分に対応することができていない。
このような問題意識から、本研究では、現代社会型犯罪それぞれの故意の特徴を比較・分析することで、規制する国家の側と規制される市民の側の双方の視点に配慮しつつ、犯罪成立のために要求されるべき故意の内容を具体的に提示することを予定している。
研究にあたっては、ドイツ法の知見の参照や、様々な犯罪類型の判例分析といった手法を用いる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an analysis has been carried out on the nature of intentionality, with a particular focus on modern crimes. As an analysis of case law, the study examines intention of bribery, which is regulated by a special law, and clarifies the necessity of recognition of the status of the bribe taker. In addition, study provides critical examination on the so-called "appeal function of intention" and develops a general theory of intentional responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑法上、重い非難が向けられる故意責任の実体は、「故意の提訴機能」にあるのではなく、「法益侵害的心情」という心理的側面にある。それゆえ、故意を認めるためには、当該犯罪の保護法益を侵害していることを、行為者自身が素人なりに理解している必要がある。
この基準によれば、現代社会型犯罪では、評価的認識を要する場合がある。たとえば、みなし公務員規定を介した賄賂罪においては、賄賂収受者のみなし公務員性を基礎づける事実の認識では足りず、「みなし公務員であること」の認識まで要するというべきである。
上記理解は、理論的に正当であるのみならず、裁判員にとって簡明な故意の指針を提供しうる。