Project/Area Number |
19K23162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Hotaka 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (90844126)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戦争権限 / アメリカ憲法 / 権力分立 / 秘密軍事活動 / 財政権 / 議会拒否権 / 情報機関 / 連邦制 / 憲法 / 議会制 / 安全保障 / アメリカ法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、主に連邦議会による立法的統制に着目してその手法を明らかにすることを目的とする。合衆国憲法の戦争権限に関する規定に単純に依拠しても問題は解決することができず、憲法規定の不明確さや権力分立原理の不明確さから議論は混迷している。戦争権限がしばしば法的問題としてよりは、政治的調整として取り扱われてきたことに注意し、政治的慣行等にも目を向け、一般的に広く取りあげられている1973年戦争権限法に限らず予算、軍備管理、国政調査権といった様々な手法に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The modern war power debates stems from the establishment of the "national security state" that began after World War II. Through the development of a standing army and its operational mechanisms during this period, opportunities for Congress to be involved in war powers decreased, rendering various processes defined by the Constitution obsolate. Since then, the Congress has been compelled to address this situation. This research examines the involvement of Congress in covert operations as part of its response, as well as the fiscal control over military affairs. Furthermore, it considers the contemporary political landscape that makes it challenging for Congress to exercise war powers, which is not solely due to deficiencies in individual bills or activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の上記成果は、ともすれば米国の1973年戦争権限法をめぐる学説対立に還元されがちな戦争権限に関する議論について、連邦議会の活動の多様さに注意を促すという点で意義を有する。現代の軍事活動の主体は、正規軍に限られるものではなく、正規軍以外の軍事的手法にどのようにして向き合うべきなのかについて検討する必要があるところ、本研究では、秘密軍事活動への連邦議会の関与を例として、一定の理論的な視座を得られたと思われる。本研究が開いた視座により、秘密軍事活動に限らず、多様な主体、多様な活動に対する議会統制についてさらに検討を加えるための土台を作り得た。