The Correlation between the Decision-making Norms of Associations and the Guarantee of the Rights of their Members - Examination of the concept of "right to information" in German law -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2020-2021)
Osaka University of Economics (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shuichiro Nishiwaki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (70843556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社団 / 民法上の組合 / 構成員権 / 検査権(調査権・監視権) / 情報(請求)権 / 閲覧請求権 / 謄写請求権 / 法人 / 共有 / 閲覧謄写請求 / 構成員の権利 / 情報権(情報請求権) / 検査権(調査権) / 民法・民事法 / 社団・組合契約・法人・会社 / 意思決定 / ドイツ法 / 共益権(管理権)・自益権(財産権) / 非営利団体・協同組合 / 情報権(共益権・管理権) / 社団・会社・組合 / 意思決定規範・団体的拘束力 / 非営利団体 / 会社法・協同組合法 / 意思決定規範 / 社団法(法人・会社)・共同所有法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非営利団体、特に社団を対象として、その構成員が多数決による団体の意思決定になぜ拘束されるのかという問題に対し、いわゆる「団体的拘束力」を正当化する諸要因・条件を理論的・実証的に解明することを目的とする。
本研究により、審議・決議を通した団体の意思決定に構成員が参与するための前提となる団体運営の情報にアクセスする権利を保障するための理論的基礎づけを行い、当該権利と「団体的拘束力」との相関関係を明らかにすることで、社会に存在する団体の適正なガバナンスに資する理論的基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the legal situation in Japan and Germany concerning the "right to request information", which is the basic right and authority for members of non-profit associations to properly acquire and share information related to the management and custody of the association and to participate in the management of the association based on that information, was grasped and analyzed.In particular, it clarifies the legal nature and positive significance of the "right to inspect (right to monitor)" of union members under the Civil Code.
In addition to the analysis of legal interpretation issues related to the governance of non-profit associations, this research analyzes practical issues in the actual management of associations through research on associations aiming at asset management, and presents the necessity of guaranteeing the rights of members from the viewpoint of guaranteeing access to information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非営利団体が持続的に営まれ、その活動への積極的な参与を欲する構成員が存在する局面では、円滑な団体活動の実効性を確保しつつ、構成員が団体の意思の決定・執行に参与するための権利(権限)を適正に保障すべきことが求められる。本研究は、ドイツ法上の「情報(請求)権」の理論展開の一端を検証した上で、その一種に数えられる民法上の組合の「検査権(監視権)」について、(社団型団体の法律関係と比定しつつ)その内容と積極的意義を明らかとした点に意義がある。
また、本研究では、財産管理を担う団体の実態(実体)面の調査研究を行い、運営に伴う実際上の課題を析出した上で、情報の取得にかかわる権利保障の実践的な意義を検証した。