Project/Area Number |
19K23165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パブリシティ権 / 肖像権 / フランス法 / 契約 / 肖像利用 / スポーツ選手 / ファッションモデル / 契約法 / スポーツ法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肖像は、商品や広告に付することによって商業的価値を呈する場合がある。芸能人やスポーツ選手の肖像は、この場合の典型例である。肖像の商業的価値に着目した取引においては、肖像を肖像本人以外の者が商業的に利用し、対価を支払う契約が、頻繁に締結されている。 このような、肖像の商業的利用を目的とする契約においては、様々な紛争が生じ得る。本研究は、生じ得る紛争の予防及び解決のために、この契約に固有の規範を構築するものである。まず、肖像の商業的利用を目的とする契約の法的性質を明らかにし、その上で、あるべき規律を探求する。その際、この問題に関するフランスにおいての議論を参照しながら、日仏の比較法研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish the proper contract rules for commercial exploitation of a person’s portrait. We present a more interventionist option other than the common contract rules, regarding the delimitation of the mode of exploitation and the setting of the remuneration amounts. According to our opinion, these rules should not only cover the contracts with respect to commercial exploitation of celebrities’ portraits but also that of persons who work in the entertainment field and who have not yet achieved fame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肖像の商業的利用を目的とする契約の規律に関する最高裁判決は未だない中で、そのような契約の規律のあるべき姿につき、ひとつの選択肢を示したという意義がある。 また、従来は、肖像の商業的利用は芸能人やスポーツ選手等の有名な人物に関して主として論じられてきた中で、本研究は知名度を有さない人物の肖像商業利用にも光を当てている。そのため、本研究の成果は、無名の肖像本人を当事者とする契約の受け皿としての役割を果たすことができる。