The Compatability with International Human Rights Law of Danish Policies regarding Muslim Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Saul  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (40844600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際人権法 / 移住者 / ムスリム / デンマーク / 外国人の人権 / 共生 / イスラマフォビア / 人種差別 / 多文化共生 / 人権
Outline of Research at the Start
移住者の人権保護を根幹とした多文化共生の重要性が再認識されているが、欧州のいくつかの国ではイスラームを異質なものとして排除する風潮が顕著になり、移住者を含むムスリムの人権の保護が重要な課題になっている。2018年にデンマークで新しく導入された政策ではムスリムが多く住む特定地区は「ゲットー」とされ、1歳児は「デンマーク的価値観」を学習する特別な学校に通学することを義務化されるなど、特別な措置を設けている。本研究はこれらの政策を分析し、その目的や導入に至った経緯、及び住民に対する影響を明らかにする。研究成果は移住者との共生を求められている日本でも、政策立案に影響を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The government of Denmark has adopted a large number of laws and policies that overtly discriminate against the Muslim population, even including Danish citizens. Some of these laws and policies, mainly the ‘ghetto’ policies, had been the subject of international media reports or academic work. However, this research used as its theoretical framework concrete international human rights laws and norms, and evaluated those laws and policies against those legal standards. It is submitted that this research was successful in attracting greater attention to this issue by international human rights actors, and in ensuring that international human rights standards were included in the public discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ゲットー」政策を始めとする、デンマークのムスリム住民に対する政策に関しては、時折国際的な報道機関に取り上げられることはあっても、海外にあまり知られていないという現状だった。学術論文なども少数発表されているものはあっても、継続的に情報発信がなされているとは言い難かった。その中で筆者が現地の人権団体などと一緒になってデンマークに関する情報を発信し続け、なおかつ国際人権法を分析の枠組みとして使用した。それらが功を奏して、国際人権アクターの注目がよりこの問題に集まり、多方面からデンマーク政府に対して指摘が集まるようになったといえる。