A Study on Risk Preference of Prospective Public Employees Using Experimental Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Reona  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (60846236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人事行政 / 行動行政学 / 公民比較 / リスク選好 / 人事管理 / 行政管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、リスク選好をリスク回避(risk-averse)、慎重さ(prudence)、節制(temperance)に区別した上で、公務員を志望する者が、どのようなリスク選好構造を持ち、どのような条件でそれらの選好が強まるのか、を主に実験的手法を用いて明らかにすることである。加えて、リスク選好と混同されがちな損失回避(loss aversion)、曖昧さ回避(ambiguity aversion)についても調査を行い、公務員志望者の意思決定に関わる選好構造を総合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is i) categorizing risk preference concepts using findings from economics and psychology, and ii) extracting each categorized risk preference using a questionnaire method and empirically comparing them between public employees and private sector workers. In order to measure the different risk preference concepts, we conducted a public-private comparison using the multiple price list method and the higher-order risk preference extraction method as behavioral measures in addition to stated measures. As a result, we obtained results that were consistent with previous studies, namely, the existence of public-private differences using the stated measures and the absence of public-private differences using the multiple price list method. On the other hand, we were able to confirm a clear public-private difference in higher-order risk preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、公務員のほうが「リスク」を忌避するという通念が存在するが、この「リスク」の内容を、十分特定しないまま議論することが多かった。本調査は、経済学の知見を組み込み、多様な測定手法を用いることで、公民のリスク選好の差異の内実を解明したという学術的意義を有する。
公務員のリスク選好は、政策形成・実施に影響を及ぼすと考えられてきた。公務員がどういった内容のリスクを回避しようとするのかを明確にすることは、民主的な政策形成を実現するために必要な、公務員に対する統制や動機づけのあり方を論じる基礎となる。そうした意味で、本調査には社会的意義がある。