Project/Area Number |
19K23168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リトアニア / 地域研究 / 近現代史 / 国勢調査 / 統計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
両大戦間期リトアニアでは様々な調査が全国規模で実施された。しかし、その多くはアクセスしやすいデジタルデータ形式では公開されていないため、各種調査の結果を利用して研究を行うには限界がある。そこで本研究では、両大戦間期リトアニアで実施された国勢調査や人口統計の集計結果、国政選挙の投開票結果をデータベース化し、多言語で公開する。国内外の研究者がアクセスしやすい形式でデータを提供することで、多くの研究者がこのデータベースを利用した研究を行うことが期待される。学際的共同研究の可能性を広げる本研究は、両大戦間期リトアニア研究の促進に大きく寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I worked on digitizing the results of the Lithuanian national census in 1923 and the results of the parliamentary elections during the interwar period (held four times by 1926). In addition, some statistics were also converted into digital data. It was originally planned to digitize the results of the Klaipeda regional census in 1925, but it was canceled since it was not possible to go to Lithuania to collect data because of COVID-19. Moreover, I used some of the data digitized in this project in my paper, book (coauthor), oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
両大戦間期リトアニアで実施された国勢調査などの統計をアクセスしやすいデジタルデータに変換することで、当時のリトアニアの社会状況などに関する分析がより容易に行えるようになった。したがって本研究は、学際的共同研究の可能性を広げ、両大戦間期リトアニア研究の促進に大きく寄与するものである。