Sending Troops Overseas: How Party Politics matters in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takashima Asako  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (00850603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際政治 / 外交政策 / 日本 / ドイツ / 海外派兵
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は海外派兵を巡る政府の政策について、海外派兵の増減が何によって規定されるのかを明らかにするものである。従来、海外派兵を巡る議論では文化論が注目を浴びてきた。とりわけ注目されたのが、第二次世界大戦後、経済力を大幅に回復させながらも派兵に慎重であり続けた日本とドイツ連邦共和国である。こうした慎重な派兵政策は両国の文化に根差すと考えられてきた。しかし、冷戦終結後ドイツ連邦軍が派兵人員を大きく増やし、1998年のコソボ空爆にも参加したのに対し、自衛隊は依然として海外派兵には消極的である。本研究では両国の海外派兵政策を政党政治、特に野党の役割に注目して分析を進め、政策変化の因果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study adds a new analysis of the government's policy regarding overseas deployment from the perspective of party politics, and clarifies what determines the increase or decrease in overseas deployment. While political parties have ideologies, they also experience changes in preference formation as a result of being the party in power.
In the quantitative analysis, which was conducted as a multinational comparative analysis, and in the qualitative analysis, which was conducted for Japan and Germany, it was found that preferences change when a party becomes the ruling party. In particular, the change in policy preferences of the German Green Party in 1998 and the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ) since 2005 is clear, indicating that party ideology changes not only along existing axes such as left-right and GAL-TAN, but also after becoming the ruling party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海外派兵を巡る政府の政策について、政党政治の観点から新たな分析を加え、海外派兵の増減が何によって規定されるのかを明らかにした。政党はイデオロギーを有する一方、政権与党であることによる選好形成の変化を経験するものであり、与党と野党で大きく選好形成過程が変化することが明らかになった。こうした発見は、政党のイデオロギーが左右軸やGAL-TANといった既存の軸以外でも導出できることを示唆している。またこのことは、社会的にも、政権交代の新しい意義を見出すものであると考えられる。政権与党のイデオロギーが変化しても、政策の継続性が見られることで、国内でのコンセンサス形成に資すると考えられる。