| Project/Area Number |
19K23170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2020) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 社会管理 / 政策ネットワーク / 気象行政 / 地震火山行政 / 緑化行政 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代の行政活動は, 社会を適切な状態に導く社会管理が強く要請されている。しかしながら, 「自然」をめぐる社会管理の行政活動は, 対象の性質上, 統御が難しいだけではなく, 自然災害などの対応と緊密に関係する重要な行政領域であるにもかかわらず, この観点からの実態把握を十分に進めてこなかった。そこで本研究は, 気象行政, 地震火山行政, 緑化行政などの「自然」に対する社会管理を担う行政活動の実態解明を進め, その知見をもとに比較事例分析を行う。比較を通じて各行政領域の共通性と差異性を整理し, この研究は「自然」の社会管理を担う行政活動固有の構造を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research reveals the characteristics of administrative activities, such as seismic and volcanic, weather, greening by comparative analysis on the policy networks. To compare administrative activities, this research used historical approach by the materials survey and interview survey. Especially, by comparing resource allocation within the organization, this research's findings is difference and commonality of two administrative activities(seismic and volcanic, weather) .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な成果は, 「地震火山部創設後の気象庁―業務間の資源配分に関する考察」(『大東法学』第30巻第1号, 2020年)として公表した。従来, 地震火山行政や気象行政の政治学・行政学の研究は少なく, 地震火山部創設以降の気象庁内の予算や定員, 人事などの行政資源の配分実態を考察することにより, 本業績は近年までの地震火山行政と気象行政の特徴と変化を初めて詳細に比較して明らかにしたものである。また本業績は, 「自然」をめぐる行政活動の実態解明に寄与するだけではなく, 人々が防災を担う行政組織の現状を評価するうえで重要な情報を多く含むものとなっている。