An Empirical Study on the Difference of Zakat Institutionalization in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Mari  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (10848675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / 喜捨 / 制度化 / インドネシア / マレーシア / 東南アジア / チャリティー / 地域研究 / 現代イスラーム経済論 / ザカート制度化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年注目される東南アジアにおけるイスラームの義務の喜捨(ザカートと呼ばれる)の合理化/制度化に関して、その制度化のアプローチが対照的なインドネシアとマレーシアを取り上げ、地域研究の視座から明らかにするものである。両者の比較を通じて、現代的要請に対応したザカート制度化の具体的実態とその特徴および、差異化した過程をめぐる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Indonesia and Malaysia, two countries with contrasting approaches to the institutionalization of zakat in Southeast Asia that have attracted attention in recent years. Through a comparison of the two countries, this study focuses on the specific reality and characteristics of zakat institutionalization in response to contemporary demands, as well as the processes that have differentiated the two countries. The results show that while local resistance against coercion and institutionalization through development discourse was observed in Indonesia, institutionalization from above was prominent in Malaysia, and the differences in Islamization between the two countries are indeed strikingly evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義としては、利他的な喜捨が社会においてどう解釈され、時代によって概念が変遷されているかをインドネシアとマレーシアの実践から明らかにしたことである。本研究成果として、日本語、英語のみならずインドネシア語でも書籍として研究成果を出したことは、学術成果の当該地域への還元という意味でも大きい。また学術的意義としては、インドネシアにおけるザカートの歴史的位相にイスラーム経済の観点を入れて論じたところが大きい。