Project/Area Number |
19K23173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2022) Kobe University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobata Rika 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (30850721)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ統合 / 高等教育 / EU / 学生モビリティ / EU研究 / フランス / ヨーロッパ / ボローニャ・プロセス / 国際関係論 / ガヴァナンス / 高等教育政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヨーロッパでは、EU、欧州審議会、ボローニャ・プロセスという複数の枠組みが並存し、高等教育分野を対象とした協力が行われている。本研究では、中でもヨーロッパ・レベルでの協力がもっとも進展してきた領域である国境を越える学生モビリティ促進に焦点を絞り、そこに関わる欧州委員会や各国政府、高等教育機関を代表する組織といったアクターの役割と相互関係に着目することで、これらの枠組みが形作る多元的で複合的なガヴァナンスの全体像を示し、その様相を実証的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents an overall picture of the multidimensional and complex governance for promoting student mobility, which is formed by the coexistence of two frameworks, namely the EU and the Bologna Process. Analyzing empirically the policy-making process of the Learning Mobility in Higher Education 2020 benchmark (LMHE2020) as a case study, this research shows that there can be observed mutual penetration of agendas between the two European frameworks through overlap of actors and institutional interconnection, which means sometimes they functioned as if they were one framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、EUとEU枠外の協力枠組みであるボローニャ・プロセスとの関係性に着目することで、EU統合のみによるのではないオルタナティブなヨーロッパ統合のあり様とその可能性を提示した。これは、EU研究としての性格が強いヨーロッパ統合研究により広い視野をもたらすものである。また、本研究が対象とする学生モビリティ促進はわが国にとっても重要な政策課題と位置づけられるため、ヨーロッパにおける政策がいかなる動機にもとづき、いかにして形成されているのかを実証的に解明した点でも意義があると考えられる。