| Project/Area Number |
19K23174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2022) Tohoku Gakuin University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Nao 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20612831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 正義論 / ケネス・アロー / 市場の限界 / 民主主義 / 経済計算論争 / 社会契約論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、主に一般可能性定理と厚生経済学の基本定理に対するケネス・アローの解釈と彼の思想の変遷を追い、彼の正義論を明らかにすることをつうじて、経済学的手法の適用範囲を定め、社会契約論による財の再分配を正当化する理論を提示することである。また本研究はテキストをデータ解析し、単語の頻度や共起分析などを行うテキストマイニングの手法を用いてこれらの解釈を裏付ける。最終的に、これらの研究成果は英語の単著として公表される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to systematize the ideas behind the work of Kenneth Arrow, who contributed much to the development of neoclassical economics and welfare economics. In addition, this study also clarified Arrow's ideological transition. In conclusion, while Arrow on the one hand acknowledged the shortcomings of capitalism and democracy in terms of the difficulty of information transmission, he advocated the need for the ethical relationship of individuals, and the choice of justice in the theory of the original position to compensate for these shortcomings. Arrow did not agree with socialism on the grounds that it would lead to the corruption of power and infringe on individual freedom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ケネス・アローの研究を支える思想を体系的に明らかにする初めての研究である。アローは社会的選択理論並びに新古典派経済学の発展に貢献しながらも、倫理的観点からその限界を指摘し続けた。その限界として指摘されたのが、社会的信頼などの社会関係資本や環境問題などである。それらの問題は現代でも深刻な問題であり、アローの思想を明らかにすることで、経済学的手法による問題解決の限界を指摘することができると考えられる。