Path Dependence in the Birth of Authoritarianism: A Comparative analysis of Southeast Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Suguru  駿河台大学, 法学部, 助教 (40843983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 政治体制 / 体制変動 / 経路依存性 / 東南アジア / ラテンアメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
権威主義体制の誕生とその後の権威主義体制の類型に法則性はあるのか。本研究ではこの問いについて東南アジア地域を事例に定式化する。権威主義体制が誕生する背景には、当該国家の政治経済状況が不安定化し、その危機を乗り越えるために独裁的な支配者の誕生が求められるとされてきた。しかし、その後、どのような類型の権威主義体制が構築されるのか、明確な要因は十分に示されてこなかった。本研究では先行政治体制の構造が、権威主義体制が誕生する移行期におけるアクター間の権力闘争を規定し、それが後発政治体制の類型を形成するという仮説を提示し、その過程を多国間比較することによって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze how the political regime effects on regime change through comparative study in Southeast Asia. I realized the importance to develop the theory of personalization through my research in the area because it is the least theorized of authoritarianization.
My research originally focused on the personalization in the Philippines in Southeast Asia, but I expanded the area of study to the one of Nicaragua in Latin America. Nicaragua is an atypical case from the theory of prior research. By doing so, I reached a conclusion that the traditional political culture of power sharing, as a path-dependency, had had an impact on personalization. This result seems to extend the theory of previous research. In addition, this study shows a necessity to examine international factors when a political regime changes in small power nations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、最終的には権威主義化のなかでも最も理論化が遅れている個人化に焦点を当て、その理論の発展を目指した。
その結果、先行研究における逸脱事例ともいえるニカラグアで個人化を進行させたのは、伝統的に存在する同国の政治文化であることが明らかとなった。このことは体制変動に対する経路依存性の存在を示唆しており、国内外において理論化が進む個人化研究に新たな変数を提示するものである。さらに、本研究では体制変動に対する国際要因を分析する必要性を提示し、体制変動論と国際関係論との統合の可能性をも示唆した。これらの点は、現代における権威主義化を読み解く上でも社会的意義があると考えられる。