Free Movement and Welfare State in the European Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shunsuke  國學院大學, 法学部, 講師 (40610291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEUの政治 / 人の自由移動 / 福祉国家 / 政治化 / 法と政治 / EU市民権 / ポピュリズム / EUの移民政策 / EU / 人の国際移動 / EU市民 / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
欧州において労働者の自由移動が定められてからほぼ60年が経過するが、各国の福祉国家と欧州での自由移動の両立は、以来実現が目指されてきた古くて新しい課題である。EU市民の自由移動は価値ある統合の成果として広く認められてきた一方、人々の反EU感情もまたこの自由移動を通じた福祉へのアクセスに対し最も強く表現されてきた。ここには国際的に開かれた自由市場と、国境によって閉ざされた各国の連帯との緊張関係が端的に表れている。本研究は、近年のEUにおいて人の自由移動の政治問題化が顕著になるなか、EUと各国がどのようにこの緊張関係を調整し、両立可能なものとしようとしているのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the continuing tension between the free movement beyond national borders and the national welfare states in the European Union. The research has been conducted mainly on the following three themes, namely the interaction between law and politics in the European Union, the dynamics of (de-)politicization of free movement, and the negotiating and coordinating process of the two different logic between free movement's border opening one and welfare state's border closing one. The research has been based on the analyses of the secondary documents and articles, as it was difficult to conduct interviews in Europe for this project that had initially been planned, due to the spread of COVID-19.
As for the result of this project, it was presented in the 42th research conference of the European Union Studies Association, and will be published as a research article in the EUSA's journal, EU Studies in Japan No.42(2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、EUにおける法と政治の相互作用、人の自由移動の「後退」に関する研究、ヨーロッパ規模の人の移動と各国福祉国家の調整の過程というそれぞれの側面について、事例研究として、またそれによる理論的な含意により一定の有益な意義を含むものと考える。
また、本研究の基礎的な作業として、移民と福祉国家の間の関係につき調査を行う中で、2000年代ヨーロッパにおいて生じた福祉移民の政治化が実態とは乖離した形で生じたことが明らかとなったことは、両者の関係を考えるうえで「政治化」のメカニズムが重要な意味を持つことを示唆している。この点について、今後さらに研究を続け、解明を行っていく予定である。