Hobbes's Idea of Pluralistic Political System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020-2023)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Haruhisa  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (70844546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホッブズ / 助言者 / 君主制 / 国家 / 運営 / 主権 / 実践 / 政治学 / ヒューム / アリストテレス / 専制 / 暴政 / 習俗 / 方法 / 多元性 / 政治 / 宗教 / 啓蒙 / 助言 / マナーズ / 統治 / 法の支配 / 政治思想史 / トマス・ホッブズ / 政治体制 / 17世紀イングランド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人々を抑圧する強大な「リヴァイアサン」国家や絶対的主権者の存在を正当化したと言われるトマス・ホッブズが、実際には多元的なアクターによって構成される君主制のあり方を、政治学自体の見直しによって提示していたことを示す。本研究は彼の主著『リヴァイアサン』のテクスト分析を中心に、哲学的方法論の伝統や同時代のコンテクストとの関連にも留意して行われる。権威主義者という従来のホッブズ像に転換を迫る本研究は、思想史の重要人物に対する現代の見方を見直してきた昨今の政治思想史研究に貢献するだけでなく、政治組織や君主制にかんする今日の政治学研究にも示唆を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified Hobbes's conception of the pluralistic monarchical society in which various political actors, such as lawyers, politicians, ecclesiastics and other counsellours of the king, participate in the management of the state under the absolute sovereign. I also showed that these discourses were based on the controversy over the nature of monarchy and politics. I challenged the typical image of Hobbes as a "radical and unrealistic philosopher advocating the absolutist theory of sovereignty." My exploration not only resulted in a monograph, The Politics of Hobbes as a "Counsellour", but also in conference presentations and papers on related topics, such as the reception of Hobbes in the era of the Enlightenment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は政治思想史研究上のみならず一般にも普及する通念、すなわち「絶対主義的な主権論を唱える急進的かつ非現実的な哲学者」というホッブズに対する根強いイメージに転換を迫った。多元性の内実について更なる検討も必要だと判明したが、これは本研究テーマの学術的拡張可能性を示す証左とも言える。ホッブズは学校教科書に掲載されるなど誰もが知る人物であるだけに、そうした人物に対する固定的イメージに挑んだ本研究は一般にも大きなインパクトを持った。研究成果は大学Webサイトで特色ある研究として紹介されており、今後も一般向け出前講座や大学生向け教科書の執筆などアウトリーチ活動において活用する予定である。