Project/Area Number |
19K23179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タイ外交史 / 対外認識 / 歴史認識 / 竹の外交 / タイ外交 / タイ / 東南アジア / 外交文化 / 外交史 / 国際関係史 / ASEAN / 対中認識 / 中国認識 / 自主外交 / 歴史 / 文化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1960年代以降、タイ政府、軍部、メディア、知識人、財界人などがタイに有利な国際関係を創出するために、それぞれの立場から「大国」中国との距離を模索してきた。中国との地理的、歴史的関係や大量の華僑の影響で、タイ中関係は特別な二国間関係にならざるを得なかった。このような二国関係のあり方を決定づけたのは、国際社会の変容やタイ国内情勢の変化のほか、歴史的、文化的ファクターも重要である。 本研究は1960年代から現在まで、「脅威」と「親戚」の間で揺れ動くタイの中国認識に注目し、対米認識と対日認識と比較しつつ、歴史と文化のファクターを重要な位置に据え、タイ的「自主外交」を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to trace the diverse perceptions of China in Thai society from the 1960s to the 2010s through the opinions of political leaders, the military, the media, intellectuals, and the business sector. This study aims to identify the factors that led to these changes and the characteristics of these perceptions and to determine how they influenced foreign policy formation. This research will also determine how these perceptions of China have affected foreign policy formation. In the final stage, this study focused on perceptions of China and major powers like Great Britain, France, Japan, and the United States in different periods of time. The aim is to rewrite a bottom-up diplomatic history by spotlighting people who lived during a specific period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、本研究の最後の成果は「風にしなう竹の外交」という従来のタイの外交言説において主流であり続けてきた考え方を批判的に検討し、「小国意識」というレンズでタイ外交史を読み直すことで、新たな分析枠組みを提示することである。第2に、タイ人の外交に対する意識構造を分析し、伝統的なタイ外交史が無視してきたアクターの主体性に着目することから、東南アジア史、タイ史の深化を図り、歴史上の人物が果たした役割の再評価が可能になる。外交史で無視ないし悪魔化されてきた主体の対外認識の論理に光を当てることで、「想像の共同体」として捉えられがちな国民国家の「違ったあり方」やナショナリズムの重層性を提示している。