A New Approach to Measuring Political and Social Polarisation in Developed Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fahey Robert Andrew  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 研究助手 (10844516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分極化 / 二極化 / SNS / ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャルメディア / 比較政治 / polarisation / contemporary politics / comparative politics / social media / network analysis / political polarisation / affective polarisation / polarization / social polarization / cross-national / social networks / affective polarization / social polarisation / 政治的分極化 / Polarisation / SNSデータ / Social Media
Outline of Research at the Start
Political polarisation is one of the factors behind the rise of populist political movements in many developed countries. This research uses data from social networks to carry out a cross-national comparison of polarisation, using an innovative approach that looks beyond individuals’ political interactions and encompasses their participation in non-political networks (social, cultural, sporting etc.). This will show whether polarisation is confined to political views or whether it extends into non-political aspects of citizens’ lives, which would suggest a more deeply divided society.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes and tests a novel method for measuring and analysing social polarization using network data from social media. Focusing on four target countries - Ireland, Belgium, Italy, and Japan - the research examines the non-political social networks of politically-engaged citizens, and calculates the degree of non-political polarization among them. Axes of polarization are identified in each country, and the types of account (media, entertainment, etc.) contributing most to that polarization are reported. Finally, a cross-national comparison reveals that while polarization exists in each country, the levels found in Ireland and Japan are very low compared to the extent of polarization in Belgium and Italy, both countries in which a social cleavage is well-documented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は民主主義先進国における市民集団間の二極化の度合いを測定するための実証的な方法を提供するものである。ソーシャルメディアデータを利用することには欠点があるが(全人口の代表さ等)、既存のネットワークを観察すると、世論調査等より公平なデータを得ることができる。また、どのような社会活動が強く偏っているのかを知ることができる。
この研究方法を用いることで、国による分極化の違いを観察することができます。これは、ある国の分極化の度合いがどの程度深刻であるかを文脈的に理解する上で非常に重要である。国内の検討では、一見大きく見える二極化も、他の国の分極化と比較すると実際には非常に低いことが明らかになります。