Do Terrorist Attacks Increase Anti-Immigrant Attitudes? An Examination through Meta-Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Tabei  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (00843947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反移民 / テロリズム / 排外主義 / メタ分析 / 政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
テロ事件の発生は反移民態度を高めるという言説が一部のメディアにより語られる傾向がある。しかし、学術的にはテロ事件は反移民態度を高めるとする研究もあれば、高めないとする研究もある。それぞれの研究は個別のテロ事件を扱っており、あるテロ事件では影響が確認されるが、ある事件では影響が確認されないというように、議論が平行線をたどってしまう状況がある。そこで、本研究は、テロ事件の発生が国民の反移民態度を高めるのか(または、高めないのか)に関して結果に相違を生む先行研究を一般的・体系的にとらえる視座を提供することを目指す。本研究では、先行研究の分析結果自体を統計的に分析するメタ回帰分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an empirical examination through meta-analysis on whether the occurrence of terrorist attacks increases anti-immigrant attitudes among the public. By synthesizing 123 prior studies, it was revealed that terrorist incidents generally tend to exacerbate anti-immigrant sentiments. However, an analysis of individual study cases also showed that the degree of impact varied substantially depending on the situation of the surveyed country. Through an integrative analysis of prior research, this study provided a generalized new perspective on the impact of terrorism on anti-immigrant attitudes and the factors that moderate this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで散逸的であった個別の研究事例を統合し、テロ事件と反移民態度の関係について一般化された新たな知見を導出した点にある。メタ分析という手法を用いることで、個々の研究を俯瞰的に捉え直し、体系的な分析と統合を行うことができた。その結果、単に「テロ事件が反移民感情を高める」という単純な因果関係を越えて、その影響の大きさを規定する要因を明らかにすることができた。
一方、社会的な意義としては、本研究が移民問題に関する政策の在り方について、示唆を与えうる。仮にテロが発生した際に、国の移民受入体制や経済状況次第で、反移民感情を抑制できる可能性があることが分かった。