A Political History Study of Inejiro Asanuma's Political Leadership: 1925-1960
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hironobu  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (30844089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本社会党 / 浅沼稲次郎 / 55年体制 / 政党政治 / 政治指導 / 60年安保 / リーダーシップ / 五五年体制 / 日本政治史 / 日米安保体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、初期の日本社会党指導者であり、長く野党指導者であった浅沼稲次郎の政治指導を明らかにすることである。
日本で、「政権交代可能な野党」やその指導者のリーダーシップに対する必要性が語られるようになって久しい。近年では、野党の弱さが抱える問題点も数多く指摘されている。こうした現実政治や社会の動向がある一方で、翻って日本政治史研究を見渡した時、野党や野党指導者に対する研究は、まだ極めて少ない。本研究は、こうした問題意識を背景に、その欠を埋めようとするものでもある。
同時に、本研究は、単なる浅沼研究に留まらない独自性と創造的波及効果を持つものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the political leadership of Asanuma Inejiro, leader of the Japan Socialist Party, from a political history perspective, mainly by searching through historical documents in Japan. As a result of my research into historical documents, I was able to transcribe and publish the Asanuma’s diary in the beginning of World War 2. Also, I examined the importance of Normal Constitutional Practice (Kensei no Jodo) as a political situation that shaped Asanuma’s political leadership in the postwar period. Furthermore, based on the results of my research, I offered my findings and the information with regard to Asanuma to the public through the mass media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野党指導者に対する政治史研究は、与党指導者のそれと対比して遅れをとってきた。それは本研究が対象とする浅沼稲次郎(1898~1960年)に関しても同様であり、浅沼自身を対象とした研究は、筆者による研究の他にはこれまで存在していなかった。本研究の成果には、研究の欠を埋めた点での学術的意義が存在する。さらに、本研究の成果の一部を新聞、テレビ、ネットメディアで発信できた点には一定の社会的意義が存在する。