UN Peacebuiding: Case study of South Sudan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mayumi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (10748411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUnited Nations (UN) / Peacebuilding process / South Sudan / Sustaining Peace / Sustainable Development / Humanitarian Assistance / Statebuilding / Uganda / South Sudanese / United Nations / Acholi / 国家建設 / 国内外避難民 / 適応型の平和構築 / 気候変動 / コロナ禍 / 南スーダン / 国連 / 平和構築 / エチオピア / COVID-19 / ウガンダ / 武力紛争 / Peacebuilding 平和構築 / United Nations 国連 / South Sudan 南スーダン / 持続可能な開発 / 人道支援 / 国連の役割 / UN Peacebulding
Outline of Research at the Start
南スーダン共和国は、2011年7月にスーダンから独立、193番目の国連加盟国となった。しかし、そのわずか2年後の2013年12月15日、首都ジュバにて武力紛争が勃発し、南スーダン人が南スーダン人を殺戮する内戦が始まった。これは、南スーダン政府と国連が協働してきた平和構築と開発計画の両方の失敗を意味した。事実、南スーダンの平和構築プロセスは、国連の介入も虚しく、今日まで難航、複雑化を続けている。現在の南スーダンは、国外避難民約230万人、国内避難民約190万人、食料不足に苦しむ人々600万人以上を抱え、国も崩壊寸前の状態にある。本研究はこの南スーダンの平和構築における国連の役割を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The UN's main roles in the peacebuilding process in South Sudan include building relations with the Government of South Sudan, supporting state-building, protecting civilians, providing humanitarian assistance, ending the armed conflict and working with third country actors to implement the peace agreement. Despite the failure of the first peace agreement and the end of the armed conflict, diverse actors were involved in the revitalized peace agreement process, which resulted in the establishment of the second Transitional National Unity Government on 22 February 2020. The role played by diverse third actors, including the Catholic community, was effective. The expected role of the UN would be to find a system where peace is sustainable, using an adaptive approach and with the inclusion of conflict-affected people and communities in the hands of the South Sudanese themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、2013年に南スーダンの武力紛争下で国連に勤務した筆者の経験を踏まえ、同国における平和構築のプロセスを記録・分析を試みた研究成果である。国内外避難民の状況については、エチオピアとウガンダの現地視察や南スーダン国内避難民との対話を踏まえ考察した。社会的意義については、スーダンから分離・独立した南スーダンがわずか2年で内戦状態に陥ったため、同国に足を踏み入れたことのある人は限られる。それ故、南スーダンは国も人々も遠い存在であるが、避難民の状況や国家建設・平和構築プロセスを理解し、これからの南スーダン共和国が国際社会の一員としてどう歩んでいくのか知る手がかりとなる研究結果となっている。