Estimation and testing on econometric models with machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Masamune  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50842994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計量経済学 / 統計学 / 機械学習 / 推定 / 検定 / サポートベクターマシン / 一般化最小二乗法 / サポートベクターマシーン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、機械学習理論を計量経済モデルに融合し、精度の高い推定方法を新たに提案する。
分析対象となる集団のすべてからデータを得るには、多くの時間と費用を要する。このため、集団全体ではなく、一部からのみデータを抽出し分析を行うことが多い。しかしこの時、集団の一部のデータしか使わないことによる誤差が生じる。有限標本を用いた分析の制度を高めるには、この誤差から生じる影響が少ない分析手法を適用することが望ましい。本研究では近年発達している機械学習理論を計量経済モデルに融合することで、有限標本の下で精度の高い推定方法を新たに開発し、その性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop novel estimation methods that perform well even when sample size is limited. To do this, existing parameter estimation techniques for econometric models are combined with transfer learning techniques that are developed in machine learning literature. The estimator we developed utilizes information in auxiliary data to estimate parameters of interest. We derived error bounds of the estimator to show that it can have better finite sample performance than that of existing estimators. Asymptotic behaviors such as consistency and asymptotic normality are provided as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析したい事象が発生した直後など、実証分析において、限られた標本サイズの下で可能な限り精度の高い分析を行いたいことは多い。政策評価や経済指標の予測など、経済分析のためのモデル推定は、その誤差が1%大きくなるだけで甚大な経済的損失につながる可能性があるため、有限標本の下でいかに精度の高い推定を行えるかは重要な問題であると言える。 本研究では、このような状況下において、既存の手法よりも制度の高い分析ができる可能性のある手法を提案した。実証分析をとおした社会的意義だけでなく、分析手法の理論的な発展という意味で学術的な貢献をした。