Decision-making issues and their aggregation in political process and economic policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Satoshi  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (50848364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治的信頼 / チープトーク / 利益団体 / 汚職 / 選挙競争 / ゲーム理論 / 誤情報 / モデル不確実性 / 租税競争 / 政治過程 / 行動経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の研究課題は「政治過程・経済政策における意思決定問題とその集計」である。特に、政策決定者の政策決定過程に重要な影響を与える指標の一つである「内閣支持率調査」及び世論形成にかかわるキャンペーン戦略や経済政策を実施するための政治過程問題について、行動・実験経済学的立場から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we use behavioral economics and game theory to clarify (1) the relationship between the dynamics of political trust and interest group politics and (2) the relationship between opposition and accountability in parliamentary politics.In (1), we analyzed how the interaction between political distrust and interest group politics leads to diachronic changes in political distrust. The results showed that there is an environment in which a cycle of political trust occurs.In (2), we showed that even if the opposition party's approval or disapproval of a bill is informative to voters, it does not contribute to the ruling party's accountability as long as the approval or disapproval itself is cheap talk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ポピュリズムや陰謀論などに代表されるような政治現象が注目されてきている。その原因の一つとして政治信頼の低下や野党の価値が注目されている。本研究成果では、政治的信頼と汚職の関係性と長期動学に関する性質及び野党の議会における行動(法案への賛否)が有権者の投票行動に与える影響という、上記の政治現象を考えるうえで重要な基礎研究を行った。この議論を積み上げることで、上記の政治現象の理論的解明とその社会厚生的問題点について解明されることが期待される。