Project/Area Number |
19K23189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電力契約変更行動 / スイッチングコスト / 消費者行動 / マチュリティモデル / 行動変容 / 需要家行動モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2016年4月以降、一般家庭では新たに参入する電力会社(新電力会社)から契約可能となり2018年3月末、新電力会社への契約先の切替は約10%(約622万件)に及ぶ。省エネなどの電力消費行動に関する研究は多くあるが、契約変更行動に関する研究は多くない。
本研究では、電力に関わる需要家行動を3行動(電力契約変更行動・電力消費行動・設備投資行動)に分けて、電力契約変更行動が起こる要因および3行動間の関係性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
電力契約変更行動のみを捉えるのではなく、その関係性を捉えた需要家行動モデルを構築することができれば、需要予測や将来的な需要家の行動変容の精度向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identifies the behavior of consumers switching their electricity contracts since the "deregulation" of the electricity market in April 2016. The research findings indicate that the type of electric power company customers switch to is influenced by their satisfaction with their previous provider. Customers who switched to new renewable energy power companies tend to have lower customer satisfaction with their previous provider compared to those who switched to new regional power companies. In addition, procedural switching costs tend to be an obstacle for customers among various switching costs, including procedural, economic, and relational factors. Customers who changed their electricity contracts and those who did not change their electricity contracts showed different trends toward installing solar power in their homes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、電力に関わる需要家行動を3行動(電力契約変更行動・電力消費行動・設備投資行動)に分けて、電力契約変更行動が起こる要因および3行動間の関係性の一部を明らかにすることである。 電力契約変更行動のみを捉えるのではなく、その関係性を捉えた需要家行動モデルを構築することができれば、需要予測や将来的な需要家の行動変容の精度向上が期待できる。また、学術的な独自性・創造性は電力契約変更をスイッチングコスト(Porter 1980)で説明しようと試みている点と、電力契約変更の要因のみを対象とした研究ではなく、電力消費行動や設備投資行動との関係性も対象としている点である。