Project/Area Number |
19K23190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2019, 2023) Kyoto University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KADOWAKI Makoto 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (90845041)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知的財産権制度 / 競争政策 / 特許の藪 / 公知技術 / ゲーム理論 / 経済制度・体制論 / 計量経済学 / 産業組織論 / 法と経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではパテントプール(多くの権利(特許権)を束ね、一箇所でライセンス管理を行う事により効率化を図るシステム)の契約内容がどのような時に反競争的・非効率的になるかを特許技術や市場に応じて理論的・実証的に分析し、競争政策上のインプリケーションを得る。 近年、スマートフォンやブルーレイディスクのように、単一の製品に数多くの知的財産権が利用される製品が増加している。このため多くの権利者が協力しなければひとつの製品を商業化出来ない事態が生じている。 パテントプールが結託や談合、抱き合わせ販売といった反競争的性質を持たないような、望ましい活用範囲の境界条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of “patent thicket” (i.e., higher final product prices, lower market transaction, lower consumer welfare, and lower firm profits, by royalty stacking of patent rights) using an econometric model. It also examined the effects of technological standards and patent pools on economic welfare, and conducted a counterfactual analysis to evaluate the economic welfare in case where vertical integration and vertical separation occur, and in case where technology-specific patent pools are constructed, and in case where only certain leading firms refuse to cooperate. Next, It conducted a theoretical analysis of the incentives for participants in technology standards and patent pools to conduct additional R&D. Finally, It examined the dynamic complementarity of patented technologies using patent data before and after the introduction of Japan's pre-grant publication system (early publication system).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特許技術間の補完性がもたらす経済非効率性については、これまでも理論的に検討されてきたが、具体的にどの程度の相互依存関係があるかを定量的に示した研究は少なく、またその非効率性を解消する技術標準・パテントプールの効果についてもほとんど検証されてこなかった。こうした現状を鑑みて、特許間の補完性の実態把握や、技術標準・パテントプールの競争効果および反競争効果についての、競争政策の判断材料となりうる一般的な知見を提供する。