Deviance of inventor and technological innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takada Naoki  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(助教) (60846947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術革新 / 発明 / 逸脱行動 / 発明者
Outline of Research at the Start
組織における逸脱行動が技術革新を促進するという従来の主張の論拠は,主として逸話的事例であり,そこでは逸脱行動が「些細な発明」をもたらす可能性は認識されてこなかった.この意味において,逸脱行動が技術革新を促進するという命題は十分に検証されていないと言える.そこで本研究では,組織における逸脱行動は技術革新を促すか,逸脱行動が技術革新を促す条件とは何か,をリサーチ・クエスチョンとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between deviant behavior and technological innovation in organizations, we worked on the development of the scale of deviant behavior, and analyzed its effect on patent quality. Deviant behavior here refers to constructive deviant behavior (disobeying the instructions of superiors for the sake of the organization) by inventors, as opposed to delinquent or antisocial behavior.
To develop a measure of deviant behavior, we need to capture two aspects: the isolation of the inventor in the organization and the prior freedom endowed by organizational design. From the analysis using the measure that partially incorporates these factors, it was found that moderate deviant behavior, that is, work that does not completely separate from the original task but partially transcends such task, may lead to the seeds of innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,大規模組織におけるイノベーションの源泉というトピックに逸脱行動という新たな視点を持ち込むことによって,これまで十分に解消されてこなかった「勝手な発明」という現象を理論的に取り扱う先鞭を付けた.すなわち,
発明者による逸脱行動は,硬直的な大規模組織でイノベーションが発露するための重要な源泉であると安易に捉えられてきた.しかしながら,この言説は定量的な検証を踏まえたものではない.社会的な通説の検証によってイノベーション・マネジメントの神話を解きほぐすことは,人々の混乱を解消することに繋がるという意味で,社会的にも意義あるものと考えられる.