A Study on Rational Land Use Considering Tsunami Risk and Formation of Sustainable Disaster Mitigation Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Keita  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群社会基盤研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (00848799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波 / ヘドニック / 自然災害 / 応用ミクロ計量経済学 / 土地選好 / ハザードマップ / 災害 / 地価 / 都市経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では西日本広域の地価データを利用し、津波による被災リスクの可能性に着目して、東日本大震災後にどのような指標を参考として人々が土地を選んでいるかについて明らかにする。公的機関の発表する被災リスクに関する情報の普及や住民の理解度は完全ではなく、主観的な指標に基づいた土地への選好を持つことで、意図せずにリスクのある土地を利用することが危惧される。そこで、具体的には、津波による被災リスクとして公的な指標であるハザードマップの利用と、主観的な指標を用いて地価の変動を推定し、被災リスクを考慮した土地への選好が合理的に形成されているかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimates the impact of the tsunami caused by the Great East Japan earthquake on land appraisals of various locations outside of directly damaged areas. The focus is on locations that are expected to be extensively damaged by a tsunami if the Nankai Trough earthquake occurs. We use the DID approach and show that locations with low elevation and close to the sea experienced decreases in appraised land prices compared to locations with high elevation and far from the sea. This result implies that people have changed their location preferences regarding elevation and distance from the sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では西日本広域の地価データを利用し、津波による被災リスクの可能性に着目して、
東日本大震災後にどのような指標を参考として人々が土地を選んでいるかについて明らかにした。その結果、東日本大震災の津波経験後に、人々は標高や海岸線からの距離に応じて土地選好を変化させており、それらは必ずしもハザードマップのリスク分布に則った選好の変化ではなかった。この結果は、ハザードマップだけでなく、標高や海岸線からの距離に応じて人口集積が変化することを示唆しており、例えばこれまでよりも標高の高い土地や海岸線から少し離れた土地で、従来よりも防災設備等が必要になることを示唆する。