A Study on Economic Models of Welfare Stigma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Kenichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (10845978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活保護制度 / 福祉制度 / スティグマ / 漏給 / 不正受給 / パネルデータ分析 / 複数均衡 / 統計的差別 / 生活保護 / パネルデータ / 納税者 / 貧困の連鎖 / 進化ゲーム / 文化伝播 / 内生的選好
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スティグマ(社会的烙印)の概念を導入することによって,従来の理論研究では説明不可能であった漏給の現象を分析可能な理論モデルを開発し分析する.特に労働が不可能なタイプと労働可能なタイプの意思決定とスティグマを内生化したモデルを構築することで,不正受給と漏給,そしてスティグマが相互依存的に形成される状況を分析する.本研究は,これまで多くの実証分析が必要としていた理論モデルを提供し,より緻密で頑健な政策分析を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a society where poverty is becoming more and more serious, welfare programs are becoming more and more critical. However, in the welfare program, there is the problem of fraud and incomplete take up. Incomplete take-up means that households in true poverty eligible to take up welfare are not taking it up. This study examines the decision-making process regarding welfare receipt from the perspective of stigma in the welfare system from both theoretical and empirical perspectives and analyzes the interdependent relationship between stigma, welfare fraud, and incomplete take up. In particular, we have presented a theoretical model that can explain the phenomenon of incomplete take up as an equilibrium, which has been impossible to explain with existing theoretical models. We have also verified some of the results of the theoretical analysis by empirical analysis using panel data. Part of the results of this research was published in an international peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉制度に関する経済学的研究は、労働インセンティブの低下や不正受給が生じる可能性に焦点を当てた分析が多く、特に漏給に関する理論的研究は少ない。一方、近年の実証研究は、漏給の問題が多くの先進国で生じており、特に日本は深刻であることを示している。しかしながら、標準的な理論モデルでは漏給は生じず分析することが不可能であった。本研究では、スティグマの概念を導入することで、理論分析と実証分析のギャップを埋めることに貢献しているという点で学術的意義がある。さらに本研究の理論・実証分析は、貧困との戦いに勝利するための社会福祉政策実現に貢献することが期待できるという点で本研究は社会的意義を持つ。