Consequences of accounting misconduct disclosure for the firm's performance and the audit partner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Osaka City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Norimasa  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60846038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords財務会計 / 監査 / 不正会計 / 株価形成 / 第三者委員会 / 会計的裁量行動 / 監査人 / パートナー / 実証研究 / 経済的帰結 / 業績 / 監査人の交代 / 監査パートナー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の不正会計開示事例を用いて、不正会計発覚後の企業に起こる帰結の実態や、それが生じるメカニズムを実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。財務報告における意図的な虚偽表示としての不正会計が発覚して外部に公表されると、それによる信頼性の低下は不正企業やその監査人に重大な影響を及ぼす。その影響を、企業の会計利益や監査パートナーに生じる変化を通じて測定し、不正会計発覚により生じる影響の実態を示す。また、発覚した不正会計の内容や企業または監査人の特性に基づいて、特にその影響を生じやすくする要因を特定する。不正会計発覚による帰結の理解を深めることを通じて不正会計の抑止に貢献する意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzes the consequences that occur when financial misconduct is revealed and the determinants of their effects, targeting Japanese listed companies and auditors. The main results are as follows. (1) The stock price of a misconduct firm is less likely to keep declining in the cases that a third-party (independent) committee investigates it. (2) Firms with restatement due to financial misconduct are more likely to clean up their prior discretional accounting process and improve the quality of their financial reporting in subsequent periods. (3) Audit partners who signed the restated period are more likely to be replaced by their current clients, not only by clients who were revealed misstatements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財務報告が株式市場における投資意思決定を支えるためにはその信頼性を確保することが必要となる。不正会計が発覚して財務報告の信頼が失われた当事者や関係者に生じる帰結は,財務報告の信頼性によって維持されていたものを示すと解釈できる。本研究の学術的な意義は,そのような財務報告の信頼性の毀損やその修復によって,企業や監査人の評価にあらわれる具体的な影響の実態を提示した点にある。また,そのような実態を示す社会的な意義として,信頼を失うことによるペナルティの大きさが示されることから,企業が不正会計を実行する判断の抑止や,監査人が行う監査品質の向上に貢献すると考えられる。