Identification of carbon dioxide emission structure based on extraction of structural similarities using the World Environmentally-Extended Input-Output Tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shironitta Kayoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (60845197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産業構造 / 産業連関分析 / 二酸化炭素 / 類似性分析 / クラスター分析 / 産業構造の類似性 / 排出削減 / 類似性 / クラスタリング / 消費構造 / 排出構造 / 環境規制 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの地球温暖化問題に対する国際的な枠組みでは、経済構造の変化を考慮した議論が依然として十分には行われておらず、解決には至っていない。本研究では、世界各国における産業構造や消費構造などの複合的な経済構造の変化を考慮した枠組みを検討するため、世界各国の構造変化に関する類似性の評価を行い、構造的類似性が考慮されたグループの推定を行う。推定されたグループを基にグループ内・間の排出量を定量的に分析し考察を行うことで、排出移転などの世界の排出責任論について包括的に議論し国際的な二酸化炭素削減枠組みの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the world's 43 countries were divided into two groups by a cluster analysis based on the similarity of production structures obtained from the multiregional input-output table. The two groups contain various countries with different levels of economic development. it is clear that there is no relationship between the level of economic development and the similarity of production structures. Furthermore, there are differences in carbon emission structures between the two groups, and the sectors that should be targeted in emission reductions for each group were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動を緩和するための国際的な枠組みとして、京都議定書とパリ協定が代表的な例として挙げられるが、このような枠組みは、従来はGDPやGNIなどの経済発展度の指標に基づいた国際的な枠組(例:京都議定書)による排出削減が行われてきた。しかしながら、本研究の成果で示すように、経済発展と産業構造の間に必ずしも有意な関係があるとは言えず従来の経済発展の指標に基づく国際的な枠組みは重要ではないことが示され、産業構造に基づいた枠組みの重要性が確認された。