Households' debt and policy effects in heterogeneous-agents models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WAKI YUICHIRO  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20845101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 異質的家計 / ニュー・ケインジアン・モデル / 集計定理 / 時間非整合性 / 家計債務 / 財政政策 / ゼロ金利制約
Outline of Research at the Start
2008年の国際金融危機後、多くの国で、中央銀行の伝統的な政策ツールである短期金利が、その下限とされるゼロ%近くまで引き下げられた。そのため金融政策のさらなる緩和による景気刺激効果は望めず、次なる危機への対応策として、財政政策による景気対策効果についての分析が盛んになっている。本研究では、家計の異質性、住宅ローンなどの家計債務と、中間投入物を通じた産業連関、そして労働市場で生じる失業を含めた、異質的家計のニュー・ケインジアン・モデルと呼ばれる経済モデルを用いて、モデルがデータをどれ程うまく説明できるかを評価した上で、ゼロ金利状態における、債務問題対策をはじめとする財政政策の効果を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project contributes to the literature of heterogeneous-agents New Keynesian (HANK) models. It has analyzed the role of households' debt in a heterogeneous-agents model with idiosyncratic unemployment shocks, the effect of an income redistribution policy in a HANK model, and the solution to the time-inconsistency problem in monetary policy in New Keynesian model. The project has yielded one peer-reviewed publication at an internationally recognized journal, one working paper, and one research paper that, though not published yet, has been presented at international academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ経済政策の再分配を通じた効果を考える上で,家計の異質性を明示的に考慮することは不可欠であり,近年,『異質的家計のニュー・ケインジアン・モデル』を用いた研究が盛んになっているのもそのためである.しかし,家計の異質性はモデルの解の計算を困難にするため,何らかの制約を追加的に課すことでモデルを単純化した上で分析するというアプローチも広く取られている.本研究の成果の一つの意義は,そのような追加的な制約のうち,広く用いられている二つについて,それらを課すことによって生じる潜在的な問題を明らかにしたことにある.