Mechanism Design for Dispute Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020-2023)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuta  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (30848932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / マーケットデザイン / 紛争解決 / ゲーム理論 / 社会的選択理論 / 投票理論 / q
Outline of Research at the Start
「紛争」は現代の私たちを取り巻く諸問題の中で最も深刻なものである。カシミールでの領土紛争から近隣間トラブルまで、私たちは様々な「紛争」に直面している。しかし、「どうすれば紛争を解決できるか」という問いには、未だ明確な回答は与えられていない。そこで、本研究では、近年急速に発達した「メカニズムデザイン理論」を用いることで、紛争を解決に導く手続きを設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we search for a “desirable” process of dispute resolution, utilizing insights from mechanism design theory. Dispute resolution requires finding a plan that is acceptable to all the involved parties and accurately implementing that plan. However, even if we try to elicit each party’s preferences about feasible plans, there is no guarantee that they will answer truthfully, leaving room for strategic manipulation. To address this issue, we provide a set of axioms from the perspectives of fairness, efficiency, and prevention of strategic manipulation, and design mechanisms satisfying them. We also discuss normative desirability of our axioms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニズムデザイン理論は、個々の環境において、分析者が設定した「メカニズムが満たすべき基準」から、いかなるメカニズムを用いるのが望ましいかをピンポイントで明らかにする理論である。本研究においても、紛争解決の文脈で求められる基準を設定し、具体的なメカニズムの設計を行なっているため、その研究成果は現実の紛争解決のプロセスに対して直接的な示唆を与えるものとなっている。また、学術的にも本研究の新規性が評価されており、当該研究期間中に、3報の関連論文が査読付きの国際誌に掲載された。これらに加え、研究期間中に執筆したワーキングペーパーについても、今後の公刊を目指している。