Project/Area Number |
19K23205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 選好アップデート / 投票システム / 公理化 / 社会的選択 / 公共施設配置 / 緊急事態 / シミュレーション分析 / 投票理論 / 公的選択 / 選好アップデートシステム / 公共施設配置問題 / 複雑性 / Python / log-link-log model / 病院配置 / 投票ルール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,任意の地域における病院配置を決定する際に,地域住民の意見として,「aはbよりも望ましい」といった相対的評価(選好順序)だけでなく「aは望ましくない」といった絶対的評価(desirability)も同時に反映可能な新たなBordaルール(以下,net Bordaルール)を提案し,より多角的な情報を基に社会的選択を行うことの優位性を明らかにする.ただし,病院配置の場合は,既存の病院配置や建設主体,医療計画などの空間的ないしは法的な制約を考慮する必要がある.したがって,現実的な状況におけるnet Bordaルールのパフォーマンスをシミュレーション分析により明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abstract: This project aims to analyse the effects of preference update systems based on an expert suggestion for the outcomes by several voting systems. We consider situations that each voter needs to refer to the expert's preference to construct the voter's accurate preference in our model.
Research outcomes: 1) We define and characterise three preference update systems, namely, voters first (VF), expert first (EF), and moderate (Mod) systems. 2) By using my own program in Python, we conduct 10,000 times elections and obtain outcomes by several voting rules for `each' election (or each preference profile) and find that the outcomes of Borda rules reflects the aims of preference update systems more than other rules. 3) Our paper had been accepted four times by international conferences on Economics and Political Science (peer-reviewed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
投票ルールは選挙だけでなく日常生活のさまざまな場面で応用できるツールである。しかし、実社会では病院配置決定のように行政に意思決定を一任する傾向が強く、それぞれの社会問題に対して人々が意見を表明する機会が少ない。そのような場合、行政は人々の意見を汲み取る必要があるものの情報収集には限界がある。また、専門知識に基づく意見をどの程度踏まえるのかも決めなければならない。 本研究が提案した選好アップデートシステムを用いれば、行政は人々の情報を収集し意見を推測する必要がなく、人々は専門家の意見を基に正確な意見を組み立てることができる。また、3種類のシステムによって、専門家の意見の反映具合を調整可能である。