Game-theoretic analysis of stable coalition structure in the presence of cooperation and competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takaaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (60848406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 安定性 / 提携形成 / 提携関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、内部では協力し対外的には対立しあうグループの構造が、どのように安定的に維持されるのかを、数理的に明らかにすることを狙う。「提携内での協力」と「提携間での対立」が混在する問題を対象とするため「分割関数形ゲーム」と呼ばれるモデルを用いてこの問題に取り組む。
数理的な分析手法として、「コア」と呼ばれるゲーム理論の安定性概念に注目する。コアはミクロ経済学やマッチング理論など様々な分野で採用される安定性の概念である。この概念を分割関数形ゲームで展開し、その数理的性質と存在条件を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is game-theoretic analysis of cooperation among people. In our everyday lives, we all belong to various groups. For example, these groups may mean companies, families, or schools. Or they might be groups in a social media service or the towns and countries in which we live. All around us, diverse groups such as these interact with each other and continue to form and split. Using the framework of game theory, the question of which kinds of groups and organizations can remain stable entities was studied.
As a research result, we established some new frameworks for analysis of coalition formation and found theoretical conditions for the stability of coalitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの社会は、様々なグループが寄り集まることによってできている。そして、その各グループもまた、個人や個別の企業などが集まって形成される。このように重層的な構造のなかで、グループ同士が対立したり、グループの中で構成員らが協力したりする。
本研究は、このような一見複雑で理論的解析に適さないように見える構造・関係性を理論的枠組みに定義しなおし、数理的な分析ができる状態へと捉えなおすことに貢献している。そして実際に、提携構造がどのような場合に安定性を獲得するかに関して、いくつかの数理的条件を得た。