Project/Area Number |
19K23207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yajima Naonari 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 研究助手 (10844532)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 表彰 / 温室効果ガス削減 / 計量分析 / 金銭的報酬 / 非金銭的報酬 / 気候変動対策 / 表彰制度 / 都道府県レベル / 温暖化対策 / インセンティブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化問題は、典型的な市場の失敗である。これを解決するためのインセンティブ付けとしてよく用いられるのが、「報酬」である。日常でも努力促進を目的としてよく見る報酬(表彰や賞金)は、東京都の排出量取引制度など、温暖化防止政策でも取り入れられている。しかし、報酬は必ずしも努力や成果を出すことを促さない可能性が指摘されている。 本研究は、報酬が温暖化対策を促すかを統計的手法を用いて検証することを目的とする。注目するのは、日本の都道府県で実施される、事業所の温暖化対策の取り組みを表彰する制度である。主に、 温室効果ガス排出量の削減効果を対象に、政策の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically investigates whether a monetary/non-monetary reward can be an incentive to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. We focus on a policy instrument at the prefectural level that aims to provide a non-monetary reward for good practices in terms of climate change mitigations by facilities. We explore the impact of this policy instrument on CO2 emissions reduction using prefecture-industry level panel data. As a result of the analysis, we find that providing a non-monetary reward can promote CO2 emissions reduction in the manufacturing sector. The results also suggest that financial rewards (e.g., low-interest loans) or the combination of an energy audit program may not necessarily reduce CO2 emissions. These results implies that it may be more cost effective to make awards for greenhouse gas reduction without financial rewards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の分析は、温室効果ガス削減の促進において、都道府県の表彰制度が有効であったことを示唆した。まだ表彰制度を未実施の都道府県が実施することで、低コストでさらに気候変動対策が進むことが期待される。また、分析に課題はありつつも、非金銭的報酬と金銭的報酬を区別し、包括的なパネルデータを用いてその効果を検証した研究は少なく、本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。