Empirical Study on Airport Efficiency Focusing on the Relationship between Airports and Airlines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2021)
Doshisha University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KOJI  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30844534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空港 / 効率性 / DEA / SFA / LCC / 確率的フロンティア分析(SFA) / 包絡分析法(DEA) / 確率的フロンティア分析(SFA) / 空港経営 / LCC(低費用航空会社) / ベンチマーキング / 確率的フロンティア分析
Outline of Research at the Start
航空会社同士の競争度が空港のサービス水準を決定し、その結果として 空港全体の経営にも影響が生じると考えられる。したがって、本研究では国内空港における「航空会社間の競争度」や 「LCCの独占度」が空港の経営効率性に与える影響とその要因について、SFA(確率的フロンティア分析)やDEA(包絡分析法)等のベンチマーキング手法を用いて分析し、空港経営戦略に関して経営効率化の具体策などといった政策的な示唆の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the impact of the relationship between airports and airlines on airport management efficiency and its factors.
The results of the analysis using data from domestic airports (mainly state-managed airports) show that the increase in the market share of domestic LCCs contributed to the improvement of airport efficiency from FY2010 to FY2016. Furthermore, the results suggest that the market dominance of LCCs may have a positive effect on airport efficiency as a result of increased airline concentration. The results of the productivity analysis also indicate that overall airport productivity has grown at an average growth rate of 2.65% since 2012.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年の本邦LCC参入以降,国内線を中心に変化を遂げてきたわが国の航空旅客市場において,①実際にLCCの参入が空港の経営にもたらした影響,②インバウンド需要の増加が空港にもたらした影響について最新のパネルデータから明らかにし,航空会社間における競争環境と空港の効率性との関係について政策的な示唆を提示している。以上の点において,学術的・社会的意義が認められるだろう。