Project/Area Number |
19K23210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サプライヤー関係 / 自動車産業 / バイヤーサプライヤー相互依存性 / 電気自動車 / サプライヤーの競争力 / 日本自動車産業 / 競争と協調 / サプライヤーネットワーク / 経時的な変化 / 要因分析 / 経時的変化 / サプライヤー・ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、サプライチェーンが破壊的な影響を受ける時に、どのようなサプライヤーがサバイバルするのか、という課題を明らかにしたい。既存研究で用いられたクロス・セクション分析ではなく、パネル・データ分析による経時的な変化を追跡する。本研究は、数多くなされてきたサプライヤー・ネットワークの構造に関する考察ではなく、サプライヤー・ネットワークの中に起きている変化の決定要因を探る点が独創的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project adopts a literature review and interview survey, and two papers were published in academic journals for social dissemination. Paper (1) was a review of the top 100 most cited articles in google scholar for definitions of interdependence among buyers and suppliers. Paper (2) examined the competitive strategies of three companies: one Chinese state-owned automobile company, one private automobile company, and one foreign automobile company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、数多くなされてきたサプライヤー・ネットワークの構造に関する考察ではなく、サプライヤー・ネットワークの中に起きている変化を探る点が独創的である。また、中国の電気自動車業界での競争実態を調べることは、日本の自動車企業に示唆を与えると考えられる。