Project/Area Number |
19K23212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University (2022) Kobe International University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Jun 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90845025)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金融 / 資産価格理論 / ナイト的不確実性 / 国際的共変動関係 / 感染症数理モデル / ファイナンス / 経済動学 / 実証分析 / 資産プレミアム / 国際間共変動 / 実証研究 / VAR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2国間モデルを採用し国際投資家と、それぞれの国に国内投資家が存在するモデルを考える。国際投資家は、両国の資産を保有しているので、一方の国のリスクやナイト的不確実性の変化によるポートフォリオ・リバランスを通じ、他方の国の資産市場に影響をもたらすと考えられる。 理論研究から得た含意より、リスクとナイト的不確実性が国際投資家の行動を通じて他国に波及するメカニズムや、波及の先行、遅行関係などが明らかになる。これら理論モデルから得た条件や制約式を、資産収益率やファクターからなる変数ベクトルを用いた計量モデルに当てはめ、無制約VARモデルとのWald検定を行うことにより、理論モデルの妥当性を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the international spillover structure of a situation in which even the probability distribution of the return on financial assets realized by investors in the future is unknown (Knightian uncertainty). The central part of this study is now being structured into an analytical framework, and results are being obtained. Writing is scheduled to begin after the end of the grant period. In addition, the following three papers derived from this research were published during the grant period. (1) development and empirical study of an asset pricing model incorporating a mathematical model of infectious diseases, (2) welfare analysis in a market with Knightian uncertainty, and (3) empirical study of the stock premium based on the frequency of co-variations between returns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な部分は、ナイト的不確実性が、国際的な資産リターンの共変動を駆動する重要なファクターの一つであることを明らかにし、投資活動における外国資産の適切なリスク評価を可能にするものである。 また、派生の研究で感染症数理モデルを、資産価格決定式に適応した研究では、感染拡大初期において、罹患率や回復率といった感染症パラメータや、政府の行動が資産価格に与える影響を分析している。この研究によって、投資家に感染症流行時の資産動学に対する妥当な期待形成を促すことが可能である。 さらに、もう一つの派生研究である、ナイト的不確実性の緩和による厚生分析によって、金融教育の有効性や、政策提案を行っている。