Increasing demand for general education, technological innovation, and economic growth: a macroeconomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  福山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40847828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育投資 / 経済成長 / 技術開発 / 一般技能教育 / 特殊技能教育 / 労働市場制度 / General skills / Specific skills / Uncertainty / Economic Growth
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の技術革新によって生じた急激な産業構造の変化は、流動的な労働市場に適応できる汎用的な労働技能の重要性を高め、これに伴い、大学を中心とした一般技能教育の拡大をもたらしてきた。しかし、各国の一般技能教育の発展程度には大きなバラつきがあり、とりわけヨーロッパ諸国では高等教育における一般技能教育の不足が指摘されている。本研究では、一般技能の汎用性という側面に着目し、一般技能の蓄積が労働市場の流動化を通じて経済成長に与える影響について解析的、かつ、数量的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a simple growth model featuring individuals' choices between general and specific skills, endogenous technological innovation, and a government subsidy for education. We theoretically show that as a country catch up to the world technology frontier, firms invest more in innovation activities. This rises firms' technological uncertainty and, thus, their demands for general skills increases. Using aggregated data for 12 European OECD counties, we calibrate the model and compare the theoretical prediction with the data. In cross-country comparisons, we find that the returns on general skills and the impact of general education expenditure on GDP are higher in countries with higher total factor productivity. These findings support our theoretical argument of the positive relationship between firms' demand for general skills and countries' stages of development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析結果は、大学を中心とした一般技能教育拡大の必要性を示している。様々なタスクで使用可能な汎用性の高い一般技能の集積は、技術革新によって生まれた新しい産業への労働移転を容易にし、結果的に経済成長にも貢献する。本研究で使用したヨーロッパ諸国のデータからは、経済の発展度合いが高い国ほど一般技能が不足しがちであるという傾向が観察された。本分析結果は、日本における一般技能教育拡大の議論でも参考にしうるものである。