| Project/Area Number |
19K23214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地方公会計 / 統一的な基準 / 地方債 / 債券分析 / 信用リスク分析 / 地方債市場 / 公会計 / 意思決定有用性 / スプレッド / 地方公共団体 / 財務健全性 / 会計学 / 経営分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の地方公共団体は,その設立以来,数十年にわたって単式簿記・現金主義の会計の仕組みによって運営されてきたが,総務大臣通知に基づき,2017年度決算から,統一的基準に基づく複式簿記・発生主義の財務諸表(公会計財務諸表)が導入されることとなった。この公会計財務諸表の導入がどのような影響をもたらすのか,特に地方自治や金融政策の観点から検証する必要があるが,これまでそのような研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究は,公会計財務諸表が有する財務健全性の測定可能性に着目し,当該健全性と地方債市場における金利等の情報との関連性を調査することで,統一的基準導入の意義の解明を図るものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project empirically examines whether public accounting statements based on uniform standards disclosed by local governments in Japan have decision usefulness for the municipal bond market, using data such as municipal bond ratings and municipal bond interest rate information.The results of the study show that Japanese municipal bond interest rate information is significantly related to some of the information in public accounting financial statements based on uniform standards. This result suggests the need for further research on the relationship between public accounting and municipal debt, and provides an important clue for future research development.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の地方債市場は国際的にも巨大な規模を誇り,地方債は非政府保証債であるが,そのリスクは事実上国債と同等であるとする「暗黙の政府保証論」が存在する。しかし一方で,地方債の銘柄間には金利差が存在する。この金利がどのように定まるか,統一的な見解は得られていなかった。公会計情報が金利差に影響するとすれば,公会計情報がどのような意義を有するのかという観点と,地方債金利がどのようにして定まるのかという2つの学術的観点から重要である。