Extensions of spatio-temporal volatility models and examinations of spatio-temporal spillover effects of volatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaki  東北大学, ヨッタインフォマティクス研究センター, 特任助教 (80848078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時空間統計モデル / ボラティリティ / 空間計量経済学 / 空間重み行列
Outline of Research at the Start
多変量ボラティリティモデルには観測個体が増加するにつれて推定すべきパラメーターの数が爆発的に増大する次元の呪いと呼ばれる問題が存在する。時空間ボラティリティモデルでは空間計量経済学のアイデアを応用することでこの問題を解決する。本研究ではこれまでに提案した時空間ボラティリティモデルを次の3点において拡張することで、ボラティリティの株式間の時空間波及効果のより精緻な分析を行う。1点目は金融商品間の影響の非対称性を考慮する点である。2点目は空間相関が時変することを考慮する点である。そして、3点目は空間重み行列の内生性を考慮することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a spatio-temporal volatility model that combines a spatial statistics model with a volatility model, which is one of the finance statistics models. We then derived a pseudo-maximum likelihood estimator for estimating parameters in the model and proved the asymptotic properties of the estimator. The proposed model was then applied to simulated data to investigate the small-sample properties of the estimator. and to real data on stocks to investigate the spillover effects of shocks within financial instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はファイナンス統計学と空間統計学の2つの分野に関連する研究であり、各分野において次の重要な意義をもつ。 ファイナンス統計学の分野では、高次元の多変量ボラティリティモデルが持つ問題である次元の呪いに対する一つの解決法を示す。空間重み行列を用いて時空間ボラティリティモデルを開発することで推定するパラメーターの数を減らし、次元の呪いを解決する。 空間統計学の分野では、新しい視点として、これまで重点がおかれていたデータの平均構造のモデル化に加えて、分散構造のモデル化の重要性を示す。