A Series of Project to Investigate Policies to Minimize the Social Welfare Loss Triggered by Sovereign Debt Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okachi Michinao  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40812243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国家債務危機 / マクロ経済学 / 厚生経済学 / DSGEモデル / 厚生損失
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではマクロ経済学の手法を用いて、先進国の国家債務危機の影響による厚生損失を最小化するための政策を模索する。既存のモデル(戦略的財政破綻モデル)は先進国に適応可能でないため、新たに支払い不能による債務危機モデルを構築する。その上で、各国の特性に合わせたモデルを作り上げ、コンピュータシミュレーションにより様々な政策による厚生損失の変化を定量的に導き出す。データの制約からギリシャを始めとする欧州における債務危機を当面研究することになるが、日本など債務残高が高い国でも仮に債務危機が起きた場合における事前分析(pre-mortem)も行っていくことで現実社会にも有用な研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall purpose of my study is to investigate economic policies to minimize the social welfare loss if a sovereign debt crisis happens in a large economy. In this study, I show that the existing sovereign default models are not useful for the purpose of this study. These models assume that a sovereign default is triggered by its decision, but a sovereign of a large economy will not choose to default because of its massive impact on the economy. This result implies that it is necessary to construct an alternative model for an analysis of sovereign debt crisis in a large economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本をはじめ他の先進国で高い公的債務残高が大きな問題となっている。債務問題が経済危機を誘発した場合には、経済モデルを用いてその影響を分析し、有効な経済政策を考察しなければならない。しかし、本研究により、既存の経済モデルは先進国のような規模の大きな経済では適応可能でないことが示された。この結果は、規模の大きい経済における国家債務危機の一連の研究の出発点となろう。次のステップは、新たなモデルの構築である。これらの一連の研究は、高い公的債務問題を抱える我が国にとって、危機が起きてしまった場合の経済政策を考察上で、大きな意義があると考えられる。