Inspecting the expectations formation mechanism under imperfect information: An application to monetary policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionAsia University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryo  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20843692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不確実性 / インフレ期待 / インフレ動学 / 不完全情報 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業や家計が将来の経済状況(所得やインフレ率等)を予想するメカニズムの特徴を理論・実証の両面から明らかにすることを学術的な目的とし、得られた分析結果を日本における経済政策のより効率的・効果的な運用に役立てることを展望する。
まず、家計や企業が不完全情報のもとで意思決定を行っていることを前提に、どのように情報を更新しているのか現実的なモデル化を目指す。具体的には、インフレ期待や先行きの長期金利、潜在成長率といった要因が不完全にしか織り込まれないもとでの、家計や企業の経済行動の特徴を明らかにする。そのうえで、期待が不完全にしか調整しない経済において、望ましい政策運営に関する示唆を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project inspects the macroeconomic dynamics, particularly, inflation dynamics by building structural models in which steady states are subject to imperfect information.
The first achievement was to empirically confirm that inflation persistence increases along with market concentration. To account for the fact, we propose a model in which agents update their beliefs more slowly if they are competing in less concentrated market. Second, we also developed a macro structural model in which trend inflation is uncertain and time-varying. We took the model to the Japanese data to examine when and how trend inflation declined in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本経済の長期にわたるデフレは、日本の政策担当者のみならず世界的にも関心の高い経済事象であるとともに、その原因については、多くの研究があるにもかかわらず完全には解明されていない。
本研究は、デフレが長期化する要因として、インフレ期待が低位で安定してしまうメカニズムを解き明かす一助となる。すなわち、インフレ期待の形成に、①市場構造と②情報構造がともに作用するメカニズムを理論・実証から提示した。加えて、2000年までのデータを用いて、日本でデフレが始まった時期について、トレンド・インフレ率の観点から検証を行った。これらの成果は、デフレのメカニズムについての今後の研究を進める足掛かりとなった。