Bargaining with Delay in Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Hitotsubashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenori  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80839796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords訴訟 / 交渉 / litigation / 医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、訴訟における裁判の遅延が訴訟の結果と効率性に与える影響を実証的に分析する。裁判の遅延は、裁判所が取り扱う膨大な訴訟件数と裁判官の不足に起因しており、関係者すべての時間コストを増大させることから、重要な社会経済的な問題として広く議論の対象となっている。しかし、裁判の遅延が実際に訴訟プロセス全体にどのような影響を与えているか、効率性を損なっているかは明らかでない。例えば、裁判の遅延により原告と被告の双方が長期にわたる裁判プロセスを敬遠すれば早期に和解が成立しうる。本研究では、米国フロリダ州における医療過誤に関する訴訟データを用い、裁判の遅延が訴訟プロセスに与える厚生効果を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed justice jeopardizes the function of the judicial system, distorting the preponderance of bargaining powers among litigants in settlement negotiation. We empirically demonstrate that delayed justice leads to heterogeneous timings of settlements depending on whether a defendant is liable. We develop a dynamic bargaining model that matches our empirical findings. All participating parties but liable defendants are shown to be worse off as a result of delayed justice, explicating the legal maxim: justice delayed is justice denied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究は裁判の遅延と訴訟の結果の間の因果関係を示した最初の研究である。裁判の遅延は交渉における交渉力のバランスを乱し、交渉のタイミングだけではなく社会厚生への影響が懸念される。裁判の遅延の問題が長期にわたって論議されていることと、この問題が米国だけの問題ではないことから、このような研究の価値は高いと言える。また、実証結果に基づいた理論研究は著者が知る限りにおいて既存文献には存在しないため、本研究ではエビデンスに基づいた訴訟交渉モデルを構築する。